Faculty & Staff

Michelle Ackermann

Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Erica Amaro

Dance and Music Teacher

Gina Anderson

Core Knowledge Curriculum Coordinator; History and Geography Teacher, Grade 5

Sofia Andrews

First Grade Teacher

Paula Antunes

Math Teacher, 7th & 8th Grade

Steven Antunes

Fourth Grade Teacher

Andrea Balazs

Director of Studies

Richard Ball

Second Grade Teacher

Mariana Barros

Portuguese Language Teacher, Grades 1-8

Stephanie Bell

Fourth Grade Teacher

Tamryn Binedell

Kindergarten Teacher

Victoria Bourhill

English Language Development (ELD) Teacher

Isabella Boutros

Science Teacher, Grades 5 & 6

Andrew Bow

Science Teacher, Grades 7 & 8

Claudia Brito

Portuguese Language Teacher, Grades 1-8

Bill Brooks

Middle School Dean of Students & Grade 8 English Teacher

Heather Brooks

First Grade Teacher

Madisen Butterfield

First Grade Teacher

Carry Chapman

First Grade Teacher

Jemma Coelho

Third Grade Teacher

Andrea Davis

Pre-Kindergarten 2 Teacher

Daniel Duarte

Drama & Theater Arts Teacher

Frederico Duarte

Facilities Manager

Katherine (Katy) Fenner

Pre-Kindergarten 2 Teacher

Soraya Fernandes

Third Grade Teacher

Ida Finska

Physical Education Teacher

Naomi France

Kindergarten Teacher

Sérgio Franclim

Portuguese Language Teacher

Diogo Gomes

Music Teacher

Vanessa Grant

Executive Assistant to the Headmaster

Aimee Gruber

Assistant Head - Enrollment Management & Marketing

Jani Haddow-Allen

Pre-Kindergarten 2 Teacher

Erica Herro

Assistant Head, Academics

Joseph Hildula

English Teacher, 6th and 7th Grades

Aaliya Ibraimo

Pre-Kindergarten 1 Teacher

Helen Iglar

Chess Teacher

John Iglar

Coding/Robotics Teacher, Grades 1-8

Kelsey Jarmson

Second Grade Teacher

Kerry Kirsop

Early Learning Center Assistant, Pre Kindergarten 1

Renan Leite

Director of Library and Information Services

Maria Lemos

Admissions Assistant

Marta Madruga

Human Resources Assistant

Joseph Maksymowicz

Third Grade Teacher

Jennifer Malloy

Learning Support Specialist, Grades 1-8

Ana Martinho

First Grade Teacher

Bela Martins

Accounts & School Shop Manager

Matilde Martins

Registrar Assistant

Sam Mason

Third Grade Teacher

Manuel Mexia

Assistant Head, Finance & Operations

Rina Miyakawa

Art & Design Teacher

Sinéad Mohan

Fourth Grade Teacher

Rodrigo Morais

Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Bruno Nobre

Manager of Buildings and Grounds

Mariana Oliveira

ELC Arts & Portuguese Teacher

Ana Owen

First Grade Teacher

Dean Owen

Kindergarten Teacher

Tamazin Pacheco

Second Grade Teacher

Maria Paranaguá

Pre-Kindergarten 1 Teacher

Courtney Paulus

Math Teacher, 5th and 6th Grades

Jenna Pentikainen

Physical Education & SEL Teacher

Kristen Pinto

Library Assistant

Jessica Rayner

Second Grade Teacher

Samantha Rizzuto

Second Grade Teacher

Ashley Roden

History and Geography Teacher, 7th and 8th Grades

Jemal Rose

Fourth Grade Teacher

Erin Searles

First Grade Teacher

John Searles

Director of Media and Brand

Sara Serras

Accounts Payable

Alfredo Silva

Physical Education Teacher

Sérgio Simões

Portuguese Language Teacher

Cameron Skinner

Fourth Grade Teacher

Carla Slater

Art Teacher, Elementary School

Melissa Teixeira

Fourth Grade Teacher

Vanessa Teixeira

English Language Development

Sarah Thomas

Kindergarten Teacher

Kerry Trigg

Early Learning Center Director

Candice van Rooyen

Director of Competitive Sport

Francisca Vasconcelos

Pre-Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

Joana Vaz-Pinto

Associate Director of Enrollment & Marketing

Ines Vilas

Physical Education Teacher

Carole Whyte

Pre-Kindergarten 1 Teacher

Alex Wilson

English, History & Geography Teacher, 5th & 6th Grades

Mariana Wilson

Pre-Kindergarten 2 Teacher Assistant

Zoe Zarrabi

Singapore Math Coordinator and Teacher

Ellen Zickermann

Second Grade Teacher